News RSS



Benefits of Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter comes from the cacao ( ka-kow) bean, which is found inside the cocoa pod that grows on the cacao tree. The coco pod is large, gourd-shaped fruit; inside the pod are 30 to 40 cocoa seeds. After these seeds are dried, roasted and pressed, the vegetable fat is extracted from the beans; you can even do this at home if your want. That fat is what we know as cocoa butter. And yes, this is the same plant that the cocoa powder we all love and eat comes from. Solid at room temperature, it has a low melt point and long shelf life of two to five years.   Cocoa Butter acts a antioxidant which help fight off...

Continue reading



Ingredient Highlight- Jojoba Oil

What it is: While technically a wax, jojoba (pronounced ho-HO-ba) oil has a chemical structure that's very similar to our skin's natural oils, so it's easily absorbed. Dermatologists recommend it because it also contains such minerals as zinc and copper, and vitamins B and E, which help strengthen the skin. You can find Jojoba Oil in many of our products.

Continue reading



Ingredient Highlight

                                                   Avocado Oil  Moisturizes the Skin: One of the most important avocado benefits for skin is its ability to soothe dry and itchy skin. The oil is easily absorbed by the skin and can act as an excellent moisturizer or a skin care agent.Enhances the Scalps Health:Besides helping reduce the intensity of blemished skin brought about by UV rays, avocado oil also lowers the effects of scalp symptoms. The oil can stimulate growth of the hair when used on a regular basis as well.Treats Skin Diseases:Avocado oil can be used as a natural treatment for a...

Continue reading